Provisional List of Birds of the Rio Tahuauyo areas, Loreto, Peru

Compiled by Carol R. Foss, Ph.D. and Josias Tello Huanaquiri, Guide

Status based on expeditions from Tahuayo Logde and Amazonia Research Center

TINAMIFORMES: Tinamidae

  1. Great Tinamou Tinamus major
  2. White- throated Tinamou Tinamus guttatus
  3. Cinereous Tinamou Crypturellus cinereus
  4. Little Tinamou Crypturellus soui
  5. Undulated Tinamou Crypturellus undulates
  6. Variegated Tinamou Crypturellus variegatus
  7. Bartlett’s Tinamou Crypturellus bartletti

ANSERIFORMES: Anhimidae

  1. Horned Screamer Anhima cornuta

ANSERIFORMES: Anatidae

  1. Muscovy Duck Cairina moschata
  2. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  3. Masked Duck Nomonyx dominicus

GALLIFORMES: Cracidae

  1. Spix’s Guan Penelope jacquacu
  2. Blue-throated Piping-Guan Pipile cumanensis
  3. Speckled Chachalaca Ortalis guttata
  4. Wattled Curassow Crax globulosa
  5. Razor-billed Curassow Mitu tuberosum

GALLIFORMES: Odontophoridae

  1. Marbled Wood-Quall Odontophorus gujanensis
  2. Starred Wood-Quall Odontophorus stellatus

PELECANIFORMES: Phalacrocoracidae

  1. Neotropic Cormorant Phalacrocorax brasilianus

PELECANIFORMES: Anhingidae

  1. Anhinga Anhinga anhinga

CICONIIFORMES: Ardeidae

  1. Rufescent Tiger-Heron Tigrisoma lineatum
  2. Agami Heron Agamia agami
  3. Boat-billed Heron Cochlearius cochlearius
  4. Zigzag Heron Zebrilus undulatus
  5. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  6. Striated Heron Butorides striata
  7. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  8. Cocoi Heron Ardea cocoi
  9. Great Egret Ardea alba
  10. Cappet Heron Pilherodius pileatus
  11. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  12. Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea

CICONIIFORMES: Threskiornithidae

  1. Green Ibis Mesembrinibis cayennensis
  2. Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja

CICONIIFORMES: Ciconiidae

  1. Jabiru Jabiru mycteria
  2. Wood Stork Mycteria Americana

CICONIIFORMES: Cathartidae

  1. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  2. Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartes burrovianus
  3. Greater Yellow-headed vulture Cathartes melambrotus
  4. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  5. King Vulture Sarcoramphus atratus

FALCANIFORMES: Pandionidae

  1. Osprey Pandion haliaetus

FALCANIFORMES: Accipitridae

  1. Gray-headed kite Leptodon cayanensis
  2. Hook-billed kite Chondrohierax uncinatus
  3. Swallow-talled kite Elanoides Forficatus
  4. Pearl kite Gampsonyx swainsonii
  5. Snail kite Rostrhamus sociabilis
  6. Slender-billed kite Helicolestes hamatus
  7. Double-toothed kite Harpagus bidentatus
  8. Double-toothed kite Ictinia plumbea
  9. Plumbeous kite Accipiter poliogaster
  10. Tiny Hawk Accipiter superciliosus
  11. Bicolored Hawk Accipiter bicolor
  12. Crane Hawk Geranospiza caerulescens
  13. Slate-colored Hawk Leucopternis schistaceus
  14. White-browed Hawk Leucopternis kuhli
  15. Great black-Hawk Buteogallus urubitinga
  16. Black-collared Hawk Busarellus nigricollis
  17. Roadside Hawk Buteo magnirostris
  18. Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus
  19. Gray Hawk Buteo nitidus
  20. Short-tailed Hawk Buteo brachyurus
  21. Zone-talled Hawk Buteo albonotatus
  22. Crested Eagle Morphnus guianensis
  23. Harpy Eagle Harpia harpyja
  24. Black-and-white Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus melanoleucus
  25. Black Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus tyrannus
  26. Ornate Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus ornatus

FALCANIFORMES: Falconidae

  1. Laughing Falcon Herpetotheres cachinnas
  2. Barred Forest-Falcon Micrastur ruficollis
  3. Lined Forest-Falcon Micrastur gilvicollis
  4. Slaty-backed Forest-Falcon Micrastur mirandollei
  5. Collared Forest-Falcon Micrastur semitorquatus
  6. Buckley’s Forest-Falcon Micrastur buckleyi
  7. Red-throated caracara Ibycter-americanus
  8. Black caracara Daptrius ater
  9. Yellow-headed caracara Milvago chimachima
  10. Bat Falcon Falco rufigularis
  11. Orange-breasted Falcon Falco deiroleucus
  12. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus

GRUIFORMES: Aramidae

  1. Limpkin Aramus guarauna

GRUIFORMES: Psophiidae

  1. Pale-winged Trumpeter Psophia leucoptera

GRUIFORMES: Rallidae

  1. Gray-necked Wood-Rail Aramides cajanea
  2. Red-winged Wood-Rail Aramides calopterus
  3. Uniform crake Amaurolimnas castaneiceps
  4. Chestnt-headed Crake Anurolimnas castaneiceps
  5. Black-banded Crake Anurolimnas fasciatus
  6. Rufous-sided crake Laterallus exilis
  7. Gray-breasted crake Laterallus exilis
  8. Common Gallinule Gallinula chloropus
  9. Purple Gallinule Porphyrio martinica
  10. Azure Gallinule Porphyrio flavirostris

GRUIFORMES: Heliornithidae

  1. Sungrebe Heliornis fulica

GRUIFORMES: Eurypygidae

  1. Sunbittern Eurypyga helias

CHARADRIIFORMES: Charadriidae

  1. Pied Lapwing Vanellus cayanus
  2. Southern Lapwing Vanellus chilensis
  3. American Golden-plover Pluvialis dominica
  4. Collared Plover Charadrius collaris

CHARADRIIFORMES: Recurvirostridae

  1. Black-necked Stit Himantopus mexicanus

CHARADRIIFORMES: Scolopcidae

  1. South American Snipe Gallinago paraguaiae
  2. Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda
  3. Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius
  4. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  5. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  6. Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria
  7. White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis
  8. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris himantopus
  9. Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus
  10. Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis

CHARADRIIFORMES: Jacanidae

  1. Wattled Jacana Jacana jacana

CHARADRIIFORMES: Laridae

  1. Yellow-billed Tern Sternula superciliaris
  2. Large-billed Tern Phaetusa simplex

CHARADIIFORMES: Rynchopidae

  1. Black Skimmer Rynchops niger

COLUMBIFORMES: Columbidae

  1. Ruddy Ground-Dove Columbina talpacoti
  2. Blue Ground-Dove Claravis pretiosa
  3. Pale-vented pigeon Patagioenas cayennensis
  4. Plumbeous Pigeon Patagioenas subvinacea
  5. Ruddy Pigeon Leptotila rufaxilia
  6. White-tipped Dove Leptotila rufaxilia
  7. 120.Grey –fronted Dove Leptotila rufaxilla
  8. Sapphire Quail-dove Geotrygon saphirini
  9. Ruddy Quail-Dove Geotrygon saphirina

PSITTACIFORMES: Psittacidae

  1. Blue-and-yellow Macaw Ara ararauna
  2. Scarlet Macaw Ara macao
  3. Red-and-green Macaw Ara chloropterus
  4. Chestnut-fronted Macaw Ara severus
  5. Red-bellied Macaw Orthopsittica manilata
  6. White-eyed Parakeet Aratinga leucophthalma
  7. 129.Dusky-headed Parakeet Aratinga weddellii
  8. Painted Parakeet Pyrrhura picta
  9. Rose-fronted Parakeet Pyrrhura roseifrons
  10. Blue-winged Parrotlet Forpus xanthopterygius
  11. Dusky-billed Parrotlet Forpus sclateri
  12. Canary-winged Parakeet Brotogeris versicolurus
  13. Cobalt-winged Parakeet Brotogeris cyanoptera
  14. Tui Parakeet Brotogeris sanctithomae
  15. Scarlet-shouldered Parrotlet Touit huetii
  16. Sapphire-rumped Parrotlet Touit purpuratus
  17. Black-headed Parrot Pionites melanocephalus
  18. White-bellied Parrot Pionites leucogaster
  19. Orange-cheeked Parrot Pyrilia barrabandi
  20. Short-tailed Parrot Graydidascalus brachyurus
  21. Blue-headed Parrot Pionites leucogaster
  22. Festive Parrot Amazona festiva
  23. Yellow-crowned Parrot Amazona ochrocephala
  24. Orange-winged Parrot Amazona amazonica
  25. Mealy Parrot Amazona farinose

OPISTHCOMIFOORMES: Opisthocomidae

148.Hoatzin Opisthocomus hoazin

CUCULIFORMES: Cuculidae

  1. Little cuckoo Coccycua minuta
  2. Squirrel cuckoo Piaya cayana
  3. Black-bellied cuckoo Piaya melanogaster
  4. Dark-billedcuckoo Coccyzus melacoryphus
  5. Yellow-billed cuckoo Coccyzus americanus
  6. Greater Ani Crotophaga major
  7. Smooth-billed Ani Crotophaga ani
  8. Striped cuckoo Tapera naevia
  9. Pheasant cuckoo Dromococcyx phasianellus
  10. Pavonine cuckoo Dromococcyx pavoninus
  11. Red-billed Ground-cuckoo Neomorphus puckeranii

STRIGIFORMES: Strigidae

  1. Tropical Screech-owl Megascops choliba
  2. Tawny-bellied Screech-owl Megascops watsonii
  3. Crested owl Lophostrix cristata
  4. Spectacled owl Pulsatrix perspicillata
  5. Mottled owl Ciccaba virgate
  6. Black-banded owl Ciccaba huhula
  7. Amazonian Pygmy-owl Glaucidium hardyi
  8. Ferruginous Pygmy-owl Glaucidium brasilianum
  9. Striped owl Pseudoscops clamator

CAPRIMULGIFORMES: Nyctibiidae

  1. Great Potoo Nyctibius grandisn
  2. Long-tailed Potoo Nyctibius aethereus
  3. Common Potoo Nyctibius griseus
  4. Rufous Potoo Nyctibius brocteatus

CAPRIMULGIFORMES: Caprimulgidae

  1. Short-tailed Nighthawk Lurocalis semitorquatus
  2. Sand-colored Nighthawk Chordeiles rupestris
  3. Common Nigthawk Chordeilles minor
  4. Band-tailed Nighthawk Nyctiprogne leucopyga
  5. 177.Nacunda Nighthawk Podager nacunda
  6. Common Pauraque Nyctidromus albicollis
  7. 179.Ocellated Poorwill Nyctiphrynus ocellatus
  8. Blackish Nightjar Caprimulgus nigrescens
  9. Ladder-tailed Nightjar Hydropsalis climacocerca

APODIFORMES: Apodidae

  1. White-collared Swift Streptoprocne zonaris
  2. Gray-rumped Swift Chaetura cinereiventris
  3. Pale-rumped Swift Chaetura egregia
  4. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  5. Amazonian Swift Chaetura viridipennis
  6. Short-tailed Swift Chaetura brachyuran
  7. Fork-tailed Palm-Swift Tachornis squamata
  8. Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift Panyptila cayenensis

APODIFORMES: Trochilidae

  1. Fiery Topaz Topaza pyra
  2. White-necked Jacobien Florisuga mellivora
  3. Rufous-breasted Hermit Glaucis hirsutus
  4. Pale-tailed barbtHroat Threnetes leucurus
  5. Black-throated Hermit Phaethornis atrimentalis
  6. Reddish Hermit Phaethornis ruber
  7. White-bearded Hermit Phaethornis hispidus
  8. Needle-billed Hermit Phaethornis philippii
  9. Long-tailed Hermit Phaethornis superciliosus
  10. Black-eared Fairy Heliothryx auritus
  11. Black-throated Mango Anthracothorax nigricollis
  12. Black-bellied Thorntail Discosura langsdorffi
  13. Festive coquette Lophornis chalybeus
  14. Black-throated brilliant Heliodoxa schreibersii
  15. Gould’s Jewelfront Heliodoxa aurescens
  16. Long-billed Starthroat Heliomaster longirostris
  17. Amethyst Woodstar Calliphlox amethystine
  18. Blue-tailed Emerald Chlorostilbon mellisugus
  19. Blue-chinned Sapphire Chloreste notata
  20. Gray-breasted Sabrewing Campylopterus largipennis
  21. Fork-tailed Woodnymph Thalurania furcate
  22. Glitterring-throated Emerald Amazilia fimbriata
  23. Golden-tailed Sapphire Chrysuronia oenone
  24. White-chinned Sapphire Hylocharis cyanus

TROGONIFORMES: Trogonidae

  1. Pavonine Quetzal Pharomachrus pavoninus
  2. Black-tailed Trogon Trogon melanurus
  3. White-tailed Trogon Trogon viridis
  4. Violaceous Trogon Trogon violaceus
  5. Blue-crowned Trogon Trogon curucui
  6. Black-throated Trogon Trogon rufus
  7. Collared Trogon Trogon collaris

CORACIIFORMES: Alcedinidae

  1. Ringed Kingfisher Megaceryle torquata
  2. Amazon Kingfisher Chloroceryle amazona
  3. 223.Green Kingfisher Chloroceryle Americana
  4. Green-and-rufous Kingsher Chloroceryle inda
  5. American Pygmy Kingsher Chloroceryle aenea

CORACIIFORMES: Momotidae

  1. Broad-billed Motmot Electron platyrhynchum
  2. Rufous Motmot Baryphthengus martii
  3. Blue-crowned Motmot Momotus momota

GALBULIFORMES: Galbulidae

  1. White-eared Jacamar Galbalcyrhynchus leucotis
  2. White-throated Jacamar Brachygalba albogularis
  3. Blue-cheeked Jacamar Galbula cyanicollis
  4. Bluish-fronted Jacamar Galbula cyanescens
  5. Purplish Jacamar Galbula chalcothorax
  6. Paradise Jacamar Galbula dea
  7. Great Jacamar Jacamerops aureus

GALBULIFORMES: Bucconidae

  1. White-necked puffbird Notharchus hyperrhynchus
  2. Brown-banded puffbird Notharchus ordii
  3. Pied puffbird Notharchus tectus
  4. Chestnut-capped puffbbird Bucco macrodactylus
  5. Spotted Puffbird Bucco tamatia
  6. Collared Puffbird Bucco capensis
  7. Striolated Puffbird Nystalus striolatus
  8. Rufous-necked Puffbird Malacoptila rufa
  9. Lanceolated Monklet Micromonacha lanceolata
  10. Rusty-breasted Nunlet Nonnula rubecula
  11. Rufous-capped Nunlet Nonnula ruficapilla
  12. Black-fronted Nunbird Monasa nigrifrons
  13. White-fronted Nunbird Monasa morphoeus
  14. Swallow-winged Puffbird Chelidoptera tenebrosa

PICIFORMES: Capitonidae

  1. Scarlet-crowned Barbet Capito aurovirens
  2. Gilded barbet Capito auratus
  3. Lemon-throated Barbet Eubucco richardsoni

PICIFORMES: Ramphastidae

  1. White-throated Toucan Ramphastos tucanus
  2. Channel-billed Toucan Ramphastos vitellinus
  3. Golden-collared Toucanet Selenidera reinwardtii
  4. Lettered Aracari Pteroglossus inscriptus
  5. Ivory-billed Aracari Pteroglossus azara
  6. Chestnut-eared Aracari Pteroglossus castanotis
  7. Curl-crested Aracari Pteroglossus beauharnaesii

PICIFORMES: Picidae

  1. Bar-breasted Piculet Picumnus aurifrons
  2. Rufous-breasted Piculet Picumnus rufiventris
  3. Plain-breasted Piculet Picumnus castelnau
  4. Yellow-tufted Woodpecker Melanerpes cruentatus
  5. Little Woodpecker Veniliornis passerines
  6. Read-stained Woodpecker Veniliornis affinis
  7. Yellow-throated Woodpecker Piculus flavigula
  8. Golden-green Woodpecker Piculus chrysochloros
  9. Spot-breasted Woodpecker Colaptes punctiguia
  10. Scale-breasted Woodpecker Celeus grammicus
  11. Chestnut Woodpecker Celeus elegans
  12. Cream-colored Woodpecker Celeus flavus
  13. Ringed Woodpecker Celeus torquatus
  14. Lineated Woodpecker Dryocopus lineatus
  15. Red-necked Woodpecker Campephilus rubricollis
  16. Crimson-crested Woodprcker Campephilus melanoleucos

PASSERIFORMES: Furnariidae

  1. Tawny-throated Leaftosser Sclerurus mexicanus
  2. Short-billed Leaftosser Sclerurus rufigularis
  3. Black-tailed Leaftosser Sclerurus caudacutus
  4. Pale-legged Hornero Furnarius leucopus
  5. Pale-billed Hornero Furnarius torridus
  6. Lesser Hornero Furnarius minor
  7. Dark-breasted Spinetil Synallaxis albigularis
  8. Ruddy Spinetail Synallaxis rutilans
  9. White-bellied Spinetail Synallaxis propinqua
  10. Plain-crowned Spinetail Synallaxis gujanensis
  11. Parker’s Spinetail Cranioleuca vulpecula
  12. Speckled Spinetail Cranioleuca gutturata
  13. Read-and-white Spinetail Certhiaxis mustelinus
  14. Plain Softtail Thripophaga fusciceps
  15. Orange-fronted Plushcrown Metopothrix aurantiaca
  16. Point-tailed Palmcreeper Berlepschia rikeri
  17. Chestnut-winged Hookbill Ancistrops strigilatus
  18. Striped Woodhaunter Hyloctistes strigilatus
  19. Rufous-tailed Foliage-gleaner Philydor ruficaudatum
  20. Rufous-rumped Foliage-gleaner Philydor erythrocercum
  21. Chestnut-winged Foliage-gleaner Philydor erythropterum
  22. Cinnamon-rumped Foliage-gleaner Philydor pyrrhodes
  23. Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner Automolus ochrolaemus
  24. Olive-backed Foliage-gleaner Automolus infuscatus
  25. Ruddy Foliage-gleaner Automolus rubiginosus
  26. Chestnut-crowned Foliafe-gleaner Automolus rufipileatus
  27. Rufous-tailed xenops Xenops milleri
  28. Slender-billed xenops Xenops tenuirostris
  29. Plain xenops Dendrocincla minutus
  30. Plain-brown Woodcreeper Dendrocincla fuliginosa
  31. White-chinned Woodcreeper Dendrocincla merula
  32. Long-tailed Woodcreeper Deconychura longicauda
  33. Spot-throated Woodcreeper Deconychura stictoema
  34. Olivaceous Woodcreeper Sittasomus griseicapillus
  35. Wedge-billed Woodcreeper Glyphorynchus spirurus
  36. Long-billed Woodcreeper Nasica longirostris
  37. Cinnamon-throated Woodcreeper Dendrexetastes rufigula
  38. Strong-billed Woodcreeper Xiphocopaltes promeropirhynchus
  39. Amazonian barred-woodcreeper Dendrocolaptes certhia
  40. Black-banded woodcreeper Dendrocolaptes picumnus
  41. Straight-billed Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus picus
  42. Zimmer’s Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus kienerii
  43. Striped Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus obsoletus
  44. Ocellated Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus ocellatus
  45. Elegant Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus elegans
  46. Buff-throated Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus guttatus
  47. Lineated Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes albolineatus
  48. Red-billed Scythebill Campylorhamphus trochilirostris

PASSERIFORMES: Thamnophilidae

  1. Fasciated Antshrike Cymbilaimus lineatus
  2. Undulated Antshrike Frederickena unduligera
  3. Great Antshrike Taraba major
  4. Black-crested Antshrike Sakesphilus Canadensis
  5. Barred Antshrike Thamnophilus doliatus
  6. Plain-winged Antshrike Thamnophilus schistaceus
  7. Mouse-colored Antshrike Thamnophilus murinus
  8. Castelnau’s Antshrike Thamnophilus cryptoleucus
  9. White-shouldered Antshrike Thamnophilus aethiops
  10. Amazonian Antsrike Thamnophilus amazonicus
  11. Black bushbird Neoctantes niger
  12. Saturnine Antsrike Thamnomanes saturninus
  13. Bluish-slate Antsrike Thamnomanes shistogynus
  14. Spot-winged Antsrike Pygiptila stellaris
  15. Stipple-throated Antwren Epinecrophylla haematonota
  16. Moustached Antwewn Myrmotherula ignota
  17. Rufous-tailed Antwren Epinecrophylla erythrura
  18. Pygmy Antwren Myrmotherula brachyuran
  19. Stripe-chested Antwren Myrmotherula longicauda
  20. Sclater’s Antwren Myrmotherula sclateri
  21. Amazonian Streaked Antwren Myrmotherula multostriata
  22. Plain-throated Antwren Myrmotherula hauxwelli
  23. White-flanked Antwren Myrmotherula axillaris
  24. Long-winged Antwren Myrmotherula longipennis
  25. Gray Antwren Myrmotherula menetriesii
  26. Leaden Antwren Myrmotherula assimilis
  27. Banded Antbird Dichrozona cincta
  28. Dot-winged Antwren Microrhopias quixensis
  29. Peruvian warbling-Antbird Hypocnemis peruviana
  30. Yellow-browed Antbird Hypocnemis hypoxantha
  31. Chestnut-shouldered Terenura humeralis
  32. Gray Antbird Cercomacra cinerascens
  33. Blackish Antbird Cercomacra nigrescens
  34. Black Antbird Cercomacra serva
  35. White-browed Antbird Myrmoborus leucophrys
  36. Ash-breasted Antbird Myrmoborus lugubris
  37. Black-faced Antbird Myrmoborus myotherinus
  38. Black-tailed Antbird Myrmoborus melanurus
  39. Black-tailed Antbird Hypocnemoides maculicauda
  40. Black-and-white Antbird Myrmochanes hemileucus
  41. Silvered Antbird Sclateria naevia
  42. Slate-colored Antbird Schistocichla shistacea
  43. Spot-winged Antbird Schistocichla leucostigma
  44. Chestnut-tailed Antbird Myrtmeciza hemimelaena
  45. Black-throated Antbird Myrtmeciza atrothorax
  46. White-shouldered Antbird Myrtmeciza melanoceps
  47. Plumbeous Antbird Myrtmeciza hyperythra
  48. Sooty Antbird Myrtmeciza fortis
  49. White-throated Antbird Gymnopithys salvini
  50. Hairy-crested Antbird Rhegmatorhina melanosticta
  51. Spot-backed Antbird Hylophylax naevius
  52. Dot-backed Antbird Hylophylax punctulatus
  53. Scale-backed Antbird Dichropogon poecilinotus
  54. Black-spotted bare-eye Phlegopsis nigromaculata
  55. Reddish-winged bare-eye Phlegopsis erythroptera

PASSERIFORMES: Formicariidae

  1. Rufous-capped Antthurush Formicarius colma
  2. Black-faced Antthrush Formicarius analis
  3. Striated Antthrush Chamaeza nobilis

PASSERIFORMES: Grallariidae

  1. Thurush-like Antpitta Myrmothera campanisona

PASSERIFORMES: Conopophagidae

  1. Chestnut-belted Gnateater Conopophaga aurita
  2. Ash-throated Gnateater Conopophaga peruviana

PASSERIFORMES: Rhinocryptidae

  1. Rusty-belted Tapaculo Liosceles thoracicus

PASSERIFORMES: Tyrannidae

  1. Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet Tyrannulus elatus
  2. Forest Elaenia Myiopagis gaimardii
  3. Gray Elaenia Myiopagis caniceps
  4. Yellow-crowned Elaenia Myiopagis flavivertex
  5. Large Elaenia Elaenia spectabilis
  6. Small-billed Elaenia Elaenia parvirostris
  7. Slaty Elaenia Elaenia Strepera
  8. Brownish Elaenia Elaenia pelzelni
  9. White-lored Tyrannulet Ornithion inerme
  10. Southern beardless-Tyrannulet Camptostoma obsoletum
  11. River Tyrannulet Serpophaga hypoleuca
  12. Mouse-colored Tyrannulet Phaeomyias murina
  13. Yellow Tyrannulet Capsiempis flavela
  14. Ringed Antpipit Corythopis torquatus
  15. Lesser wagtail-Tyrant Stigmatura napensis
  16. Slender-footed Tyrannulet Zimmerius gracilipes
  17. Ochre-bellied flycatcher Mionectes oleaginous
  18. Sepia-bellied flycatcher Leptopogon amaurocephalus
  19. Amazonian Scrub-flycatcher Sublegatus obscurior
  20. Short-tailed Pygmy-Tyrant Myionis ecaudatus
  21. Double-banded Pygmy-Tyrant Lophtriccus vitiosus
  22. White-bellied Tody-Tyrant Hemitriccus griseipectus
  23. Johannes’s Tody-Tyrant Hemitriccus iohannis
  24. Zimmer’s Tody-Tyrant Hemitriccus minimus
  25. Rusty-fronted Tody-flycatcher Poecilotriccus latirostris
  26. Spotted Tody-flycatcher Todirostrum maculatum
  27. Yellow-browed Tody-flycatcher Todirostrum chrysocrotaphum
  28. Brownish Twistwing Cnipodectes subbrunneus
  29. Olivaceous Flatbill Rhynchocyclus olivaceus
  30. Yellow-margined Flycatcher Tolmomyias assimilis
  31. Gray-crowned Flycatcher Tolmomyias poliocephalus
  32. Yellow-breasted Flycatchher Tolmomyias flaviventris
  33. Golden-crowned Spadebil Platyrinchus coronatus
  34. White-cresped spadebill Platyrinchus platyrhynchos
  35. Royal Flycatcher Onychorhynchus coronatus
  36. Bran-colored Flycatcher Myiophbus fasciatus
  37. Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher Myiobius barbatus
  38. Black-tailed Flycatcher Myiobius atricaudus
  39. Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher Terenotriccus erythrurus
  40. Cinnamonn Manakin-Tyrant Neopipo cinnamomea
  41. Euler’s Flycatcher Lathrotriccus euleri
  42. Fuscous Flycatcher Cnemotriccus fuscatus
  43. Alder flycatcher Empidonax alnorum
  44. Eastern wood-Pewee Contopus virens
  45. Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus ribinus
  46. Amazonian black-Tyrant Knipolegus poecilocercus
  47. Riverside Tyrant Knipolegus orenocensis
  48. Drab water-Tyrant Ochthornis littoralis
  49. Pied water-Tyrant Fluvicola pica
  50. White-headed Marsh-Tyrant Arundinicola leucocephala
  51. Piratic Flycatcher Legatus leucophaius
  52. Social Flycatcher Myiozetetes similis
  53. Gray-capped Flycatcher Myiozetetes granadensis
  54. Dusky-chested Flycatcher Myiozetetes luteiventris
  55. Great kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus
  56. Lesser kiskadee Pitangus lictor
  57. Yellow-throated Flycatchher Conopias parvus
  58. Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Myiodynastes luteiventris
  59. Streaked Flycatcher Myiodynastes maculatus
  60. Boat-billed Flycatcher Megarynchus pitangua
  61. Sulphury Flycatcher Tyrannopsis sulphurea
  62. Variegated Flycatcher Empidonomus varius
  63. Crowned slaty-Flycatcher Empidonomus aurantioatrocristatus
  64. White-throated kingbird Tyrannus albogularis
  65. Tropical kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus
  66. Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus savana
  67. Eastern kingbird Tyrannus tyrannus
  68. Grayish Mouner Rhytipterna simplex
  69. Sirystes Sirystes sibilator
  70. Dusky-capped Flycatcher Myiarchus tuberculifer
  71. Swainson’s Flycacher Myiarchus swainsoni
  72. Short-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus ferox
  73. Rufous-tailed flatbill Ramphotrigon ruficauda
  74. Dusky-Tailed flatbill Ramphotrigon fuscicauda
  75. Cinnamon Attila Attila cinnamomeus
  76. Citron-bellied Attila Attila citriniventris
  77. Dull-capped Attila Attila bolivianus
  78. Bright-rumped Attila Attila spadiceus

PASSERIFORMES: Cotingidae

  1. Plum-throated coting Cotinga maynana
  2. Spangled cotinga Cotinga cayana
  3. Screaming Piha Lipaugus vociferans
  4. Purple-throated cotinga Porphrolaema porhyrolaema
  5. Bare-necked Fruitcrow Gymnoderus foetidus
  6. Purple-throated Fruitcrow Querula purpurata
  7. Amazonian umbrellabird Cephaloperus omotusmale

PASSERIFORMES: Pipridae

  1. Dwarf Tryrant-Manakin Tyranneutes stolzmanni
  2. Striped Manakin Machaeropterus regulus
  3. Blue-crowned Manakin Lepidothrix coronate
  4. White-bearded Manakin Manacus manacus
  5. Sulphure-bellied Tyrant manakin Neopelma chrysocephalun
  6. Orange-crowned Manakin Heterocercus aurantiivertex
  7. Blue-backed Manakin Chiroxiphia pareola
  8. White-crowned Manakin Pipra pipra
  9. Wire-tailed Manakin Pipra filicauda
  10. Red-headed Manakin Pipra rubrocapilla

PASSERIFORMES: Incertae sedis

  1. Black-crowned Tityra Tityra inquisitos
  2. Black-tailed Tityra Tityra cayana
  3. Masked Tityra Tityra semifasciata
  4. Varzea Schiffornis Schiffornis major
  5. Thrush-like Schiffornis Schiffornis turdina
  6. Cinereous Mourner Laniocerca hypopyrra
  7. White-winged becard Iodopleura isabellae
  8. Cinereous becard Pachyramphus rufus
  9. Chestnut-crowned becard Pachyramphus castaneus
  10. White-winged becard Pachyramphus polychopterus
  11. Black-capped becard Pachyramphus marginatus
  12. Pink-throated becard Pachyramphus minor
  13. Wing-barred piprites Piprites chloris

PASSERIFORMES: Vireonidae

  1. Rufous-browed Peppershrike Cyclarhis gujanensis
  2. Slaty-capped Shrike-Vireo Vireolanius leucotis
  3. Red-eyed vireo Vireo olivaceus
  4. Yellow-green vireo Vireo flavoviridis
  5. Lemon-chested Greenlet Hylophilus thoracicus
  6. Gray-chested Greenlet Hylophilus semicinereus
  7. Dusky-capped Greenlet Hylophilus hypoxanthus
  8. Tawny-crowned Greenlet Hylophilus ochraceiceps

PASSERIFORMES: Corvidae

  1. Violaceus Jay Cyanocorax violaceus

PASSERIFORMES: Hirundinidae

  1. Blue-and-white Swallow Pygochelidon cyanoleuca
  2. White-banded Swallow Atticora fasciata
  3. White-thighed Swallow Atticora tibialis
  4. Southern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx ruficollis
  5. Brown-chested Martin Progne tapera
  6. Purple Martin Progne subis
  7. Gray-breasted Martin Progne chalybea
  8. Southern Marin Progne elegans
  9. White-winged Swallow Tachycineta albiventer
  10. Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
  11. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  12. Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota

PASSERIFOORMES: Troglodytidae

  1. Scaly-breasted Wren Microcerculus marginatus
  2. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  3. Thrush-like Wren Campylorhynchus turdinus
  4. Moustached Wren Thryothorus genibarbis
  5. Buff-breasted Wren Thryothorus leucotis
  6. Musician Wren Cyphorhinus arada

PASSERIFORMES: Polioptilidae

  1. Long-billed Gnatwren Ramphocaenus melanurus
  2. Tropical Gnatcatcher Polioptila plumbea

PASSERIFORMES: Incertae sedis

  1. Black-capped Donacobius Donacobius atricapilla

PASSERIFORMES: Turdidae

  1. Gray-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus
  2. Swainson’s Thrush Catharus ustulatus
  3. Hauxwell’s Thrush Turdus hauxwelli
  4. Lawrence’s Thrush Turdus lawrencii
  5. Black-billed Thrush Turdus ignobilis
  6. White-necked Thrush Turdus albicollis

PASSERIFORMES: Thraupidae

  1. Red-capped cardinal Paroaria gularis
  2. Magpie Tanager Cissopis leverianus
  3. Red-billed Pied Tanager Lamprospiza melanoleuca
  4. Hooded Tanager Nemosia pileata
  5. Orange-headed Tanager Thypopsis sordida
  6. Gray-headed Tanager Eucometis penicillata
  7. Yellow-crested Tanager Tachyphonus rufiventer
  8. Fulvous-crested Tanager Tachyphonus surinamus
  9. White-shouldered Tanager Tachyphonus luctuosus
  10. White-winged Shrike-Tanager Lanio versicolor
  11. Masked Tanager Ramphocelus nigrogularis
  12. Silver-beaked Tanager Ramphocelus carbo
  13. Blue-gray Tanager Thraupis episcopus
  14. Palm Tanager Tharaupis palmarum
  15. Masked Tanager Tangara nigrocincta
  16. Yellow-bellied Tanager Tangara xanthogastra
  17. Turquoise Tanager Tangara Mexicana
  18. Paradise Tanager Tangara chilensis
  19. Opal-rumped Tanager Tangara velia
  20. Opal-crowned Tanager Tangara callophrys
  21. Bay-headed Tanager Tangara gyrola
  22. Green-and-gold Tanager Tangara schrankii
  23. Swallow Tanager Tersina viridis
  24. White-bellied Dacnis Dacnis albiventris
  25. Black-faced Dacnis Dacnis lineata
  26. Yellow-bellied Dacnis Dacnis flaviventer
  27. Blue Dacnis Dacnis cayana
  28. Short-billed Honeycreeper Cyanerpes nitidus
  29. Purple Honeycreeper Cyanerpes caeruleus
  30. Red-legged Honeycreeper Cyanerpes cyaneus
  31. Green Honeycreeper Chlorophanes spiza
  32. Guira Tanager Hemithraupis guira
  33. Yellow-backed Tanager Hemithraupis flavicollis
  34. Bicolored conebill Conirostrum bicolor
  35. Pearly-breasted conebill Conirostrum margaritae

PASSERIFORMES: Incertae sedis

  1. Bananaquit Coereba flaveola

PASSERIFORMES: Cardinalidae

  1. Slate-colored Grosbeak Saltator grossus
  2. Buff-throated Saltator Saltator maximus
  3. Grayish Saltator Saltator Coerulescens
  4. Yellow-shouldered Grosbeak Parkerthraustes humeralis

PASSERIFORMES: Emberizidae

  1. Yellow-browed Sparrow Ammodramus aurifrons
  2. Blue-black Grassquit Volatinia jacarina
  3. Caqueta Seedeater Sporophila murallae
  4. Lesson’s Seedeater Sporophila bouvronides
  5. Lined seedeater Sporophila lineola
  6. Chestnut-bellied Seedeater Sporophila castaneiventris
  7. Chestnut-billed Seed-Finch Oryzoborus castaneiventris
  8. Large-billed Seed-Finch Oryzoborus crassirostrisn

PASSERIFORMES: Cardinalidae

  1. Summer Tanager Piranga rubra
  2. Scarlet Tanager Piranga olivacea
  3. Red-crowned Ant-Tanager Habia rubica
  4. Blue-black Grosbeak Cyanocompssa cyanoides

PASSERIFORMES: Parulidae

  1. Blackpoll Warbler Dendroica striata
  2. Buff-rumped Warbler Phaeothlpis fulvicauda

PASSERIFORMES: Icteridae

  1. Russet-backed oropendola Psarocolius angustifrons
  2. Green Oropendola Psarocolius viridis
  3. Crested Oropendola Psarocolius decumanus
  4. Olive Oropendola Psarocolius bifasciatus
  5. Casqued Oropendola Clypicterus oseryi
  6. Band-tailed Oropendola Ocyalus latirostris
  7. Solitary black Cacique Cacicus solitarius
  8. Yellow-rumped Cacique Cacicus cela
  9. Red-rumped Cacique Cacicus haemorrhous
  10. Orange-backed Troupial Icterus croconotus
  11. Epaulet Oriole Icterus cayanensis
  12. Oriole blackbird Gymnomystax mexicanus
  13. Velvet-fronted Grackle Lampropsar tanagrinus
  14. Yellow-hooded blackbird Chrysomus icterocephalus
  15. Giant Cowbird Molothrus oryzivorus
  16. Shiny Cowbird Molothrus bonariensis

PASSERIFORMES: Fringillidae

  1. Purple-throated Euphonia Euphonia chlorotica
  2. Thick-billed Euphonia Euphonia laniirostris
  3. Golden-bellied Euphonia Euphonia chrysopasta
  4. White-vented Euphonia Euphonia minuta
  5. Orange-bellied Euphonia Euphonia xanthogaster
  6. Rufous-bellied Euphonia Euphonia rufiventris